Privacy Statement

Application of this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies only to the innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au website and not to any websites to which innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au provides a link.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au only requests you to provide personal information for the purposes of providing you with information about innovation across Victorian government.

innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au also collects statistics and data using web server log file analysis, clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. This information is collected for the purpose of analysing user experience to improve the site. Such statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)..

Personal information that is collected by innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au will be used by and disclosed to Victorian Government employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information that innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

The Manager, innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au may be contacted about access to, and correction of, personal information collected by innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au or for any questions or concerns you may have arising out of this privacy statement, by post at:

Product Lead Innovation Network
Public Sector Innovation
Department of Premier and Cabinet
Level 29, 35 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000

Should you wish to gain access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the department, please contact us by emailing innovation.network@dpc.vic.gov.au.

Internet Use Risk

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. However, innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from unauthorised access once that personal information comes into its possession.

Linking

This website contains hyperlinks to pages contained on external government and non-government websites (third party websites). Unless otherwise indicated, innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au:

  • does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party website;

  • is not affiliated or associated with the owner or operator of any third party website; and

  • assumes no responsibility or liability for the condition or content of any third party website or for the operation or function of any service or facility offered on any third party website.

You should be aware that if you access another website through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that website.

Web measurement service used by innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au

innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au currently uses Google Analytics as its web measurement service provider.

Google Analytics - Use of Cookies

Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the site such as newsletter registration.

Please also read the Google Privacy Policy.

How to Opt Out or Disable Cookies

Cookies used by innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au are enabled by default because of their integration into the website. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customise each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking.

Google have also provided the "Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On" utility for the following web browsers:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • Google Chrome

  • Mozilla Firefox

  • Apple Safari

  • Opera

If you want to prevent your browsing data from being collected by Google Analytics, please install the relevant addon for your browser.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all information and resources at innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au.

Data Collection

The anonymous statistical data innovationnetwork.vic.gov.au collects may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by the State of Victoria.